Privacy Shield Notice

Infogroup Inc. and its various affiliates and subsidiaries in the United States (collectively “Infogroup,” “we,” or “us”) comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (together, “Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union (“EU”), the United Kingdom (“UK”), and Switzerland to the United States (“U.S”) in reliance on Privacy Shield. Infogroup has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such information. Infogroup’s U.S. affiliates and subsidiaries that also adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles include: infoUSA Inc., infoUSA Marketing, Inc., GoTime Corporation, Walter Karl, Inc., Direct Media Holdings, Inc., Direct Media, LLC, Yesmail, Inc., and Yesmail International Holdings, Inc.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Shield Notice (“Notice”), Infogroup’s Privacy Policy, and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern with respect to Personal Data transferred to the U.S. from the EU, the UK, or Switzerland. To learn more about Privacy Shield and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

This Notice supplements our Privacy Policy located at http://www.infogroup.com/privacy-policy. For this Notice, “Personal Data” means data about an identified or identifiable individual that are within the scope of Directive 95/46/EC, received by an organization in the U.S. from the EU, the UK, or Switzerland, and recorded in any form. Unless specifically defined in this Notice, any capitalized terms in this Notice have the same meaning given to them in our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Shield Principles

Infogroup ensures our collection, use, and retention of Personal Data comply with the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement, and liability.

I. Notice

If you are located in the EU, the UK, or Switzerland, we will inform you about the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data, the types of third parties to which we disclose your Personal Data, the choices and means, if any, we offer you for limiting the use and disclosure of your Personal Data, and how to contact us. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when you are first asked to provide Personal Data to us, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before we use or disclose your Personal Data for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. Our Privacy Policy describes the categories of Personal Data we may receive or collect as well as the purposes for using such Personal Data.

II. Choice

Infogroup offers you the opportunity to opt-out whether your Personal Data is to be disclosed to a third party or to be used for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. Should we collect any sensitive personal information, we will give you the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent to the disclosure of such information to a third party or for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. We will provide you with reasonable mechanisms to exercise your choices.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

III. Accountability for Onward Transfer

We may share Personal Data with third parties to provide services to you. We require written agreements with third parties to ensure Personal Data is protected with the same level of protection the Privacy Shield requires. Those written agreements ensure Personal Data is only processed for limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent provided by you. Third parties must inform us if they can no longer meet the obligations set forth in those written agreements. If we have knowledge that a third party uses or discloses Personal Data in a manner contrary to this Notice, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of such Personal Data. In cases where we transfer Personal Data to third parties, we may be potentially liable for those third parties in certain circumstances.

IV. Security

Infogroup maintains reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction in accordance with the Privacy Shield.

V. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

We use Personal Data only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

VI. Access

You have the right to access the Personal Data we hold about you and to request that we correct, amend, or delete your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield. These access rights may not apply in some cases, including where providing access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances or where it would violate the rights of someone other than the individual requesting access. If you would like to request access to, correction, amendment, or deletion of Personal Data, you can submit written requests to the contact information provided below. We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity.

VII. Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

Infogroup’s commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of Personal Data to Infogroup at PrivacyTeam@Infogroup.com. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of your Personal Data within 45 days of receiving your complaint. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us or you are unsatisfied with the resolution of your complaint, please contact our third-party alternative dispute resolution provider, DMA Privacy Shield Program, at https://thedma.org/resources/consumer-resources/privacyshield-consumers/. The DMA Privacy Shield Program’s services are provided at no cost to you. If neither we nor the DMA Privacy Shield Program resolve your complaint, you may have the possibility to engage binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel. For more information on binding arbitration, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Infogroup will cooperate and comply with the EU data protection authorities (“DPAs”), the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”) with respect to human resources data transferred from the EU, the UK, and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint regarding human resources data or you are unsatisfied with the resolution involving human resources data, you should contact the EU DPAs, the UK ICO, or the FDPIC, as applicable, for more information.

Required Disclosure

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us via email at PrivacyTeam@Infogroup.com or write to us at:

Infogroup Inc.
Chief Privacy Officer
13155 Noel Rd #1750
Dallas, TX 75240

Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Notice from time-to-time consistent with the Privacy Shield’s requirements. This Notice is effective as of November 13, 2019.